Natural Colors are derived from nature, and are natural additives for soaps and cosmetics. They are commonly used in cold process soap as many are believed to protect and improve the skin. These powders are loaded with vitamins, and can elevate soap and cosmetic recipes. Since the different powders come from different colored herbs, vegetables, and fruits, they can also alter the color of your soap producing muted 'natural' colors.
Coconut Activated Charcoal is made from coconut shells through carbonization and steam activation. It is thought to detoxify the body, and is commonly used in cold process soap and bath products. The coconut activated charcoal is pH neutral and will not impact the pH of any of your products. Due to the different processing of this product it is considered a higher and more pure grade. Some people call it "the good stuff" but we think both are good depending on your price point and application.
Alfalfa Powder contains Vitamins C, D, E and K. It is a popular additive in face masks and lotions because of it’s antioxidant properties. In liquid washes it acts as a natural foam booster. In soap, it produces a beautiful green color.
Alkanet Root is obtained from the base of the plant. Herbalists are thought to believe this part of the plant helps with skin itching. Many cold process soap makers like this product for the natural purple burgundy color that it produces.
Annatto Seeds grow in the tropics and have a natural yellow color. They are loaded with Vitamins C, B’s, and E. They contain wonderful amounts of antioxidants which are thought to help protect the skin from environmental free radical damage.
Beet Root is a dark red vegetable that gained popularity for use in skincare during the Roman times. It is high in potassium, magnesium, iron, folic acid, Vitamins A, B6 and C. Beet Root is high in antioxidants.
Useful on oily, tired and sensitive skin. Contains higher levels of iron, calcium, magnesium. Thought to help purify the skin due to the naturally high levels of minerals found in the clay. Slightly course texture when wet.
Useful on oily, tired and sensitive skin. Contains higher levels of iron. Thought to help reduce irritation and soothing the skin due to the naturally high levels of minerals found in the clay. Creamy soft texture when wet.
Carrot Powder has become a very popular additive in soap and skincare products as it contains high levels of carotenoids, potassium, Vitamin C, essential nutrients, and amino acids. The nutrients as well as carrot’s natural antioxidants are thought to increase the skin's overall tone, health, and appearance from sun damage.
Chamomile powder contains a compound called apigenin, which is thought to contribute to natural anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, and muscle relaxing properties. Chamomile is valued for evoking tranquilizing thoughts and feelings.
Useful on oily, tired and sensitive skin. Contains higher levels of potassium,calcium,iron, and magnesium. Thought to help with anti-aging of the skin due to the naturally high levels of minerals found in the clay. Coarse texture when wet.
The dried and ground silky threads found under the husks of fresh corn are used to make cornsilk powder. Cornsilk powder contains allantoin which is thought to help with skin irritations. It also contains many natural vitamins, minerals, amino acids, and lutein, which are high in antioxidants.
Fig Powder contains Vitamins A, B1, B2, and K. It is high in natural alpha hydroxy acid (AHA) properties which are thought to help refresh and brighten the skin. Contains very high levels of phytochemicals that are thought to help fight cancer and filter UV rays, thus protecting the skin.
Flaxseed Powder (also called Linseed) is a rich source of omega-3, 6 and 9 essential fatty acids. It is a popular additive in soap, hair, and skin care products because those fatty acids are thought sooth itchy skin, promote hair growth, and nourish dry or brittle nails.
Fuller's Earth is a natural clay that is popular in soap and skincare products because it’s ability to absorb oil and reduce oiliness from the skin surface. It is thought to tighten the pores thus improving skin texture with a smooth, soft and glowing appearance.
Useful on oily, tired and sensitive skin. Contains higher levels of iron and magnesium. Thought to help the appearance of cellulite on the skin due to the naturally high levels of minerals found in the clay. Smooth and creamy texture when wet.
Lemon is a natural astringent, antiseptic, and bactericide. It is thought to help clear the complexion and to smooth out broken capillaries, while clearing greasy and oily skin with pimples and acne. Produces a natural orange to yellow color.
Madder Root Powder has been used for thousands of years to produce a red color that ranges from pink to scarlet. In cold process soap making madder root is a popular additive that produces a pink color.
Myrrh Powder has been used medicinally for over 2,000 years because of its believed antiseptic, detoxifying and anti-inflammatory properties. It is very popular in soap and facial masks as it is believed to reduce blemishes while calming and rejuvenating tired skin. Color ranges from light tan to dark brown.
Olive Leaf Powder has played a central role in Mediterranean culture and skincare for thousands of years. It is high in linoleic acid and antioxidants all of which are thought to help with skin tone, appearance, and healing.
Useful on oily, tired and sensitive skin. Contains higher levels of iron, calcium, magnesium. Thought to help oxygenating and detoxifying the skin due to the naturally high levels of minerals found in the clay. Soft smooth texture when wet.
Useful on oily, tired and sensitive skin. Contains higher levels of calcium. Thought to be invigorating and toning to the skin due to the naturally high levels of minerals found in the clay. Slightly grainy texture when wet.